Gymnastics Team Celebrates Success at Paul Hamm Classic

The Gem City gymnastics team kicked off its first meet of the season with a first place finish for the Level 3 Team and some amazing individual performances at the Paul Hamm Thanksgiving Classic in St. Charles, Illinois.

You can view a list of individual all around and event standings below. Gymnastics team coaches include Jacob Huff, Hope Huff, Kiki Backoff, Katelyn Dixon, and Ashley Schralla. You can read more about Gem City’s gymnastics program here.

All Around Standings

Level 9:
Ava Winking
All-Around Champion


Level 8:
Anna Venvertloh
3rd All-Around


Level 4:
Faith Alford
4th All-Around

Kaitlyn Klusman
7th All-Around

Miranda Klingner
8th All-Around

Claire Obert
8th All-Around


Level 3:
Sylvia Winking
All-Around Champion

Lily Niewohner
All-Around Champion

Irelyn Plenge
All-Around Champion

Cassidy Lane
2nd All-Around

Rebekah Lovercheck
3rd All-Around

Grace Baudino
5th All-Around

Braelyn McKinney
6th All-Around

Kate Fuller
7th All-Around

Audrey McKinney
8th All-Around


Event Standings

Level 8:

Ayanna Douglas – first meet as a Level 8

Anna Venvertloh – 1st Vault, 3rd Bars, 2nd Beam


Level 7:

Lila Winking & Sophia Slater – first meet a Level 7’s


Level 4:

Miranda Klingler – 3rd Vault, 8th Floor

Carrie Vance – 4th Bars

Kaitlyn Klusman – 8th Vault, 6th Bars

Olivia Slater – 8th Vault

Caydence Ancelet- attended & participated 

Audrey Pool – 7th Beam, 4th Floor

Kaliyah Chinn – 8th Vault

Claire Obert – 7th Bars, 8th Beam

Emma Fleer – attended & participated

Faith Alford – 2nd Vault, 3rd Bars, 3rd Floor

Weslee John – attended & participated

Chloe Buhrmester – attended & participated


Level 3:

Janie Triplett – 9th Vault

Sylvia Winking – 5th Vault, 4th Bars, 2nd Beam, 1st Floor

Kate Fuller – 6th Vault, 6th Bars, 7th Beam

Kaylin Vazquez-Epperson – 5th Beam

Natalie Royalty – attended & particpated

Madilynn Wiseman – attended & participated

Lilly Niewohner – 1st Vault, 3rd Bars, 8th Beam, 2nd Floor

Cassidy Lane – 3rd Vault, 5th Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor

Braelyn McKinney – 6th Vault, 7th Bars, 8th Floor

Irelyn Plenge – 1st Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor

Rebekah Lovercheck – 3rd Bars, 1st Beam

Grace Baudino – 5th Vault, 9th Bars, 5th Beam, 4th Floor

Audrey McKinney – 6th Bars, 3rd Beam, 

Addison Bakalyar – 7th Bars

Emma Pitford – 5th Bars

Evan Little – 7th Floor

Carli Anders –  attended & participated

Nevaeh Weinand –  attended & participated

Quinlynn Martin –  attended & participated

Milah Ogle –  attended & participated